Data protection

General information

The following Representative in the European Union is our contact point for authorities as well as data subjects for questions related to the EU GDPR.

SÜDPACK Verpackungen
[Jägerstraße 23, 88416 Ochsenhausen]
[datenschutzbeauftragter@suedpack.com

1. Data protection at a glance

SÜDPACK Medica AG, Blegistraße 7, 6341 Baar, Switzerland, takes the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. In the declaration below, we inform you of which personal data is collected by us and in which form it is processed, used and protected by us.

We comply with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Data Protection Act (DPA), the Telecommunications Act (VDSG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO), when processing your personal data.

Who is responsible for the data acquisition on this website?
Responsible for the following description of data processing is SÜDPACK Medica AG, Blegistraße 7, 6341 Baar, Switzerland.

How do we collect visitor data?
When you visit our website, on the one hand technical data is collected (e.g. IP address, Internet browser, operating system, address or time of site view) as well as the individual pages visited. Your data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website and is required in order to make full use of the website and to guarantee its stability and security (legal basis is Article 6(1) lit. f General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR].) Furthermore, your data is collected when you provide us with it, for example by filling in a contact form.

We use the following tools and applications to collect your data:

  • Contact forms

  • Online applicant tool

  • Newsletter subscriptions

  • Analysis tool from Google Analytics

  • Virtual trade show - www.exhibition.suedpack.com

Why do we collect data?
Part of your data is collected in order to guarantee the problem-free provision of website functions. Other data can be used for analysis of your user behavior.

The personal data that you provide to us, for example when placing an order or by e-mail, shall only be processed for correspondence with you and exclusively for the purpose for which you provided us with your data. Over and above this, for example for the sending of newsletters or other information, we shall only collect, process or use your data with your consent. Should you declare this consent electronically within the scope of our Internet offer, we shall observe the legal obligations to provide information and record your consent using suitable technical systems. We hereby assure you that we shall not forward on your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so, or if you have previously provided us with your consent to do so. Insofar as we use the services of third parties for the implementation and handling of processing processes, written data processing agreements are in place.

For how long is the data stored?
Personal data which has been submitted to us via the website shall only be stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us has been fulfilled. Inasmuch as mandatory retention periods must be observed under commercial and tax law, the duration of the storage of certain data may total up to 10 years.

What are the control mechanisms, and how can users lodge a complaint?
You have the right to receive information free of charge and at any time regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, please contact the address given above at any time.

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Also, you can object to certain data processing and revoke any consent you have given at any time.

Is the collected data forwarded on to others, and, if so, under what terms?
When visiting our website, the user behavior of our visitors can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of user behavior is usually anonymous; this means that the behavior cannot be traced back to a user. The processing of your user data only takes place with your consent.

 

2. General information and obligatory
information

Data protection
As the operator of this website, we take the protection of our users’ personal data extremely seriously. We treat personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When our website is used, different personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which the user can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data is collected, and for what we use it. It also explains how and to what purpose this occurs. In addition, we hereby point out that data transmission in the Internet (for example during e-mail communications) may result in security gaps. It is not possible to guarantee gapless data protection against access by third parties.

Information on the responsible entity
The controller regarding data processing on this website is:

SÜDPACK Medica AG
Blegistraße 7,
6341 Baar | Schweiz

Phone +41 41 767 32 31
Fax +41 41 767 32 30
info@suedpack-medica.com
www.medica-suedpack.com

 

Management

Thomas Freis, Ingo Schnellenbach, Gabriel Hufschmid

The controller is the natural or legal person who solely or jointly determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, as well as the assertion of data subject rights, please contact our data protection officer at the aforementioned postal address of SÜDPACK Medica with the addition of "the data protection officer" or by e-mail at datenschutzbeauftragter@suedpack.com.

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already provided at any time. An informal message sent to us via e-mail is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which the processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. Should you file an objection, we shall no longer process your respective personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection in accordance with Article 21(1) GDPR.)

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you shall have the right to file an objection at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct advertising. Should you object, your personal data shall subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.)

Right to lodge a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of applicable data protection law, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the state of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged violation. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. Should you request direct transmission of the data to another person responsible, then this shall only take place if technically feasible.

Information, restriction, deletion and correction
Subject to the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given under point 1[WS1] . The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:
If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data has happened / is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of the erasure.

Should you have filed an objection in accordance with Article 21(1) GDPR, a balancing of your and our interests must be undertaken. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you shall have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest for the European Union or a member state.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons, and to protect the transmission of confidential information such as orders or requests, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognize an encrypted connection when the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://”, and the lock symbol appears in your browser line. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encryption makes it hard for unauthorized persons to view information transmitted between computers. For this reason, it is unlikely that someone will receive information which has been transmitted in this way. Over and above this, we protect our server with firewall systems, store the saved data regularly and have developed organizational measures to protect your data reliably. Data storage takes place in Germany.

 

3.  Data recording on our website

Cookies
Our websites make use of cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer, and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our offers more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are the so-called “Session cookies.” These are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies permit us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can configure your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Should you deactivate cookies, the functionality of the website may be restricted.

Cookies which are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested are stored on the basis of Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. As website operator, it is in our interest to store cookies for error-free technical function and optimized provision of our services. Inasmuch as other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior), then these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

When you visit our websites, two types of cookies are used:

Session cookies: These save a so-called session ID, using which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain installed even after you have closed your browser. In this way, our website can recognize your computer again if you return to our website. In these cookies, for example, information on language settings or log-in information are saved. In addition, it is possible to document and save your surfing behavior using these cookies. This data can be used for statistics, marketing and personalization purposes.

In addition to the above classification, we can also differentiate between cookies with regard to their purpose:

Necessary cookies: These are cookies which are essential for the operation of our website in order to save log-ins or shopping baskets for the duration of your session, or cookies which have been placed for security reasons.

Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: These are cookies which are used for analytics purposes or for range measurement. Using such “tracking” cookies, in particular information on entered search terms or the frequency of website call-ups can be saved. In addition, however, the surfing behavior of an individual user (e.g. observation of certain contents, use of functions, etc.) can be stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users contents which accord with their potential interests. Inasmuch as we utilize services via which cookies are installed on your terminal device for statistics, marketing and personalization purposes, we shall inform you separately in the following sections of our data protection declaration or within the context of obtaining your consent.

Data concerned:

  • Usage data (for example access times, websites clicked on)

  • Communications data (e.g. information on the device used, IP address.)

  • Persons concerned: users of our online offers

  • Processing purpose: making full use of our Internet websites, guaranteeing the operation of our Internet websites, improvement of our Internet offers, communications and marketing

Legal basis
Legitimate interest, Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR:
Should we not receive your consent to the placement of the cookies, we justify the processing of your data through our legitimate interest in improving the quality and user-friendliness of our web presence, in particular regarding contents and functions. You have the right to object to the use of cookies placed by us within the scope of our legitimate interest via the security settings of your browser. There you have the opportunity to determine whether, for example, you wish to deny all cookies in advance, or only accept cookies on request, or determine that the cookies must be deleted every time you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

Consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR:
Should we request the placement of cookies on your terminal device prior to your visit to our website, and you provide your consent to the same, then the legal basis shall be viewed as the consent you have provided. We shall inform you within the scope of the consent which individual cookies we will place. Should you not give this consent, only the so-called technically-necessary cookies shall be placed, which are required for the proper operation of our websites and their display in your browser. Should you have consented to the placement of cookies, you have the option to revoke your consent at any time.

Server log files
Our website automatically collects and saves information in so-called log files which your browser automatically transmits to us.

These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer obtaining access
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data shall not be merged with other data sources. The collection of this data takes place on the basis of Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a technically-error-free presentation and the optimization of this website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form
If you send us requests via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We shall not forward on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Article 6(1) lit. a GDPR.) You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message sent to us via e-mail is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation. The data you have entered in the contact form shall remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request.) Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Newsletter
Our website offers the option of subscribing to a free newsletter. If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided, and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data shall not be collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We utilize this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information, and shall not forward it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Article 6(1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

Double opt-in procedure:

Registration for our newsletter is always carried out in a double opt-in process. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Similarly, changes to your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing:

An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

The data collected in the input mask includes:

  • E-mail address of the subscriber
  • In addition, the following data is collected on registration:
  • IP address of the computer calling up the website
  • Date and time of the registration

Your consent is obtained for the processing of data within the scope of the registration process, and reference is made to this data protection declaration.
The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is provided through (Article 6(1) lit. a GDPR if the user has given their consent.

Provider of services used
Mailchimp: email marketing platform; service provider: "Mailchimp" - Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; website: https://mailchimp.com;

Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; Standard Contractual Clauses as the basis for processing in the USA: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/; Special Security Measures: https://mailchimp.com/help/Mailchimp-european-data-transfers/.

Requests via e-mail or telephone
Should you contact us via e-mail or telephone, your request, including all the resulting personal data (name, request), shall be stored and processed for the purpose of processing your request. We shall not forward on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR inasmuch as your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based upon your consent (Article 6(1) lit. A GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR,) as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us. The data you send to us via contact requests shall remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request.) Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

 

4. Analysis und tools

Google Maps
This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use Google Maps functions, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA, and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Maps takes place in the interests of an appropriate presentation of our online offers and the easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents an authorized interest in terms of Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. You can find out more information on the handling of user data in the Google Data Protection Declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Analytics
This website utilizes functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies.” These are text files which are installed on your computer. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on your consent according to Article 6(1) lit. a GDPR.

The cookies that Google Analytics sets enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can find more detailed information on the conditions of use and data protection under www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or under www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.
We hereby wish to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code “gat.anonymizeIp();” in order to guarantee the anonymized collecting of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Purpose of data processing


We require this data for analysis of the surfing behavior of users and to obtain information on the use of the individual website components. This permits us to consistently optimize the website and its user-friendliness. These purposes constitute our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. By anonymizing the IP address, we take into account the interests of users in the protection of personal data. Under no circumstances shall this data be used to personally identify the user of the website, and shall not be merged with other data.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine whether a human or a computer makes a certain entry in our form. Google uses the following data to check whether you are a human or a computer: the IP address of the terminal device used, the website which you visit and on which the captcha is embedded, the date and duration of the visit, the recognition data of the browser and operating system type used, the Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas as well as tasks that require you to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in this data processing to guarantee the security of our website and to protect ourselves against automated input (attacks).

YouTube
We integrate videos from the platform “YouTube” provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the appropriate sub-page of our website. In addition, the data stated in clause 1 of this declaration is transmitted. This takes place independently of whether YouTube has provided a use account via which you are logged in, or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in via Google, then your data is assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish this assignment to your profile on YouTube, then you must log out prior to activation of the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, market research and/or for the requirements-based design of its website. Such an assessment takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-based advertising and in order to inform other users of the social network on your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

You can obtain further information on the purpose and scope of the data acquisition and its processing through YouTube in the data protection declaration. There you can also find further information on your rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Insofar as Google also processes your personal data in the USA, this is done on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

5. Weitere Dienste

onlineshop.suedpack.com
Should you wish to place an order in our Webshop, it is necessary for closure of the contract that you state the personal data we require to process your order. Individual areas of onlineshop.suedpack.com can only be accessed after prior registration, for example the use of your account area. SÜDPACK Medica collects and stores the inventory data required for the respective usage and contractual relationship, in particular your name, address and e-mail address, as well as your user name and password, and under certain circumstances also order and payment information. You will be informed upon registration which personal data is mandatory for the provision of services, and which additional data can be stated voluntarily.

The obligatory information required for the processing of the contracts is highlighted accordingly; other information is voluntary. We process the data you enter to manage your order. In addition, we may forward your payment data to our house bank. The legal basis for this Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. If you create an account under “My account,” the data you state is revocably stored. You can always delete all further data, including your user account, in the customer area. We may also process the data you have stated in order to inform you of further interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mails containing technical information. We are obligated by commercial and fiscal law requirements to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. In order to prevent unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, in particular financial data, the order process is encrypted (see clause 4.)

Virtual trade show

Individual areas of www.exhibition.suedpack.com are only accessible after previous registration.

SÜDPACK Medica AG collects and stores the data required for the respective user relationship, such as your name, e-mail address, company, position and password. During registration, you will be informed which personal data is mandatory for the provision of services and which additional data can be provided voluntarily.

The data you provide will be stored revocably during registration. You can always delete all further data, including your user account, in the customer area. We may also process the data you provide to inform you about other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with technical information.

Rexx-Jobportal

By applying to us online, you are required to provide your personal data, which we need for your application. SÜDPACK Medica AG collects and stores the data required for the respective application process, in particular your name, address and e-mail address, as well as your application documents. You will be informed during the application process which data is mandatory for the online application (legal basis is Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR, Section 26 BDSG) and which additional data can be provided voluntarily. We process the data you provide to process your application and generally store your application data for six months after the conclusion of an unsuccessful application process, insofar as this does not conflict with statutory retention obligations.

The administration of job offers and online applications is carried out via the platform of rexx systems GmbH, Süderstrasse 75-79, 20097 Hamburg, Germany.

Further information on your rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere: https://www.rexx-systems.com/data-protection.php

 

6. Changes to this data protection declaration

Changes to the legal situation or jurisdiction as well as adjustments to our business model may make it necessary to amend this data protection declaration under certain circumstances. We therefore reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration at any time. For this reason, we recommend that you check the data protection declaration on a regular basis.

Version: 25.05.2021